|
Jojoba oil is a product from a plant.
The plant produces pods with beans and these beans are subjected to heat to get their oil. The Jojoba plant and its medicinal propertied have long been used by the desert people in which the plants are local to. They use the Jojoba oil for their skin care and aiding in their cuts and other wounds. Jojoba oil is highly similar to our own sebum that we produce in our skin naturally.
This makes it a natural product that we can use without fear of any contraindications. It is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available in the market today. It is sticky yellow oil in its true form and is biodegradable and non toxic. Not only is jojoba oil commonly used for skin care products but also for hair care products. Jojoba oil enhances hair shine and makes it more manageable and shiny. It helps to dissolve hardened sebum in our scalp and penetrates deep into our follicles to nourish them and aid in their renewal for lesser hair loss. The structure of Jojoba oil is highly similar to the oil produced by our sebaceous glands making it a natural ingredient for our hair care. It also helps in producing new skin cells which can make skin look younger and blemish free. Jojoba oil can also help reduce fine lines and wrinkles for younger looking skin. It can also help retain water in our skin making it less dry and suppler without an oily feel to it. It is easily absorbed by our skin due to its similarity to our sebum and there is usually no allergic reaction to it since it is similar to our oil structure. Jojoba oil benefits are numerous and this is the reason why so many skin care products and hair care products feature jojoba oil. It also has anti-bacterial qualities that can help in curing cuts and shallow wounds faster. This is a great help to those suffering from acne and eczema since Jojoba oil does not aggravate acne or eczema. Those who suffer from acne can take advantage of jojoba oil benefits because it helps in regulating the production of sebum in our skin which is one of the prime causes of acne. It also helps in stretch marks prevention and reduction. Many pregnant women have benefited from rubbing Jojoba oil in their stomachs long before the baby bump is noticeable. This makes the skin more elastic and supple to aid in less stretch marks after birth. Jojoba oil benefits also include its use to treat eye and throat infections, this should be for pure one hundred percent Jojoba oils only. For skin care, Jojoba oil is an expensive ingredient which is often integrated in shampoos and many creams and lotions to promote better, younger looking skin. Pure Jojoba oil can also be used for massages and it promotes cleaner pores by lifting off impurities, dirt and grime from our pores. You can also use it as bath oil mixed with other oils like rose, geranium or lavender oils to promote better cleansing of the body and other antibacterial properties.
|