Home  >>  Ask a question  >>  Hair Care & Hair Treatment

Hair smoothness and silkiness can be achieved by using jojoba oil which acts an excellent natural hair moisturizer and scalp cleanser

Is jojoba oil good for hair?
(17 Jun 2009)

Add Answer
(Only for registered users! Login OR Sign Up in just 30 seconds)

Jojoba oil is a herbal oil, or rather a wax, which is obtained from the jojoba shrub. The seeds of the shrub are crushed to produce the wax. The plant is mainly found in Arizona, southern California, and the northern parts of Mexico. A plant with flat gray-green leathery leaves and a deep root system, Jojoba is well adapted to survive in desert heat as well as drought. It has characteristically very long life span of 100-200 years

As mentioned earlier, technically jojoba oil is not really an oil, but what is known as an "a polyunsaturated liquid wax". Thus jojoba oil differs substantially from other vegetable oils in its chemical composition. Because of its properties, it does not oxidize or become rancid and does not break down under high temperatures and pressures. The molecular structure of jojoba oil is among the closest to the natural oil called sebum, which is produced by the sebaceous glands in the body and notably the scalp. It is therefore used in a wide range of hair products and oils.

Here are some of the ways in which jojoba oil is useful:

  • It can be used to substitute or supplement sebum, the production of which may sometimes be inadequate due to a variety of factors. Jojoba oil can be applied to the scalp where it nourishes the roots of the hair and prevents it from becoming dull and brittle. When applied, it forms a lipid layer on the scalp, acting as a moisturizer.
  • At the same time, jojoba oil is also known to be a scalp cleanser that can help alleviate encrusted sebum that accumulates on the scalp. These sebum buildups could otherwise block hair follicles from growing and impede normal hair growth.
  • Its anti-oxidant properties also protect the scalp and hair from external damage caused by environmental factors.
  • Due to its unique properties, it is used in many products like conditioners, shampoos, lotions, creams, soaps as well as cleansers.
  • Because it contains no artificial chemicals, it can be used repeatedly.
  • Jojoba oil is often used as a conditioner and helps make hair smooth and silky

Jojoba oil also has many alternate uses - for example, since it is odorless itself, it is also used as a base in the manufacture of perfume. It is also a registered (licensed for sale) pesticide for use on crops. Jojoba oil is also often used to help in the treatment of acne, cold sores, and other such skin ailments. It can also be used for removing make up and also as a cleanser. You can apply jojoba oil directly to the skin to soften the skin and even reduce wrinkles, stretch marks and to lighten and help heal scars.

answered by G B on 17 Jun 2009, 7:25:59

 

Read more questions in Hair Care & Hair Treatment
Related Topics

More..

 
Related Articles
  • care skin Jojoba oil
    Jojoba oil
  • Oily Hair Secrets Natural Remedy
    Everyone has their own secrets. There are lots of body “secrets” that a person can keep, and one of the things that a person can hide...
  • Aromatherapy Hair Loss Perfect Remedy
    At one glance, aromatherapy as a treatment for
  • Protecting Hair Sun
    Admit it, even if you already know the bad effects that the sun can have on your crowning glory, you still can’t stay away from its...
  • Men Skin Care
    Skin care has always been an issue with males and females ever since time began. Some are blessed with such great skin that they only seem to visit...

More..

Log In Here
*
(User name is your email address)
*
 

Search
  
Top Searched Keywords
dry hair
pigmentation
SKIN CARE
pores
hair care
Newsletter Subscription
  
Get Current News

del.icio.us digg Stumbleupon Reddit